Occupational Therapy

Summit of Scholars

~2022 Summit Resources~

KEY DATES

February 1: Abstract submissions & Registration opens

March 18: Abstract submission closes
Deadline Extended: March 25th - Abstract submission closes

April 25: Notification of abstract acceptance

June 16: Registration closes (unless space fills sooner)

June 16: Welcome Reception 5:30-7:30 p.m.

June 17 - 18: Meeting Sessions

Event will take place in the Alumni Lounge of the Pyle Center.

Travel & Lodging info

~2022 Agenda~

~2022 Agenda~

Thursday, June 16th 5:30-7:30p ~ Welcome Reception

Join us in the Alumni Lounge of the Pyle Center for our Networking Reception from 5:30-7:30pm

Friday, June 17th 8:00a-6:00p ~ Meeting & Poster Sessions

Quick Introductions and 1 min research statements.


7:30 Registration Opens

Pick up breakfast available

8:30 Welcome from University of Wisconsin Milwaukee and University of Wisconsin Madison

8:45 Celebrating our OT/OS Team Science Successes – Dr. Dorothy Farrar Edwards PhD

9:15 Keynote from an OT Leader in Research– Dr. Karla Ausderau PhD OTR – Zika Virus Research

10:15-10:30 BREAK

10:30 External Funders presentation panel

11:30 Strategic Interprofessional Partnerships in OT Research

12:30 Box lunches and table affinity groups

2:00-4:00 Collaborative Activated Research Teams (CART) group meetings

4:30-6:00 Poster session

Saturday, June 18th 8:00a-12:00p ~ Meeting Sessions

8:00 Pick up breakfast available

8:15- 9:00 Morning welcome and report out from Collaborative Activated Research Teams groups on Friday

9:00-9:15 BREAK

9:15 Works in Progress (WIP’s)

11:15-11:30 BREAK

11:30 Keynote -Lela LLorens

12:00 Closing comments and looking forward to next year

~Meeting Resources~

Launch CART Session Resources

Group 1 rm 205

Quantifying Motor Behaviors Across the Lifespan”

Simone Gill & Kristen Pickett

Group 1 Google Doc Link

Group 2 rm 209

“Caregiving: Measurement, Intervention, and Outcomes”

Lauren Little, Beth Fields & Timothy Dionne

Group 2 Google Doc Link

Group 3 rm 213

“Innovative Therapies in the Home”

Michelle Woodbury & Lisa Juckett

Group 3 Google Doc Link

Group 4 rm 220

“Developing occupation-based assessments”

Anita Bundy & Andy Persch

Group 4 Google Doc Link

Group 5 rm 309

“Participation-focused Interventions with Disability Communities”

Joy Hammel, Kerri Morgan, Susan Magasi & Jessica Kramer

Group 5 Google Doc Link

Group 6 rm 310

“SWOT Analysis of Pediatric Neuroimaging to Inform OT Research”

Stefanie Bodison & Brittany Travers

Group 6 Google Doc Link

Group 7 rm 313

Cultivating Connections for Well-Being”

Ginny Stoffel, Jenny Popova & Beth Skidmore

Group 7 Google Doc Link

Group 8 3rd floor boardroom

“Functional Cognition”

Tim Wolf & Dorothy Farrar Edwards

Group 8 Google Doc Link


Ad Hoc Group 9

Group 9 Google Doc Link


Ad Hoc Group 10

Group 10 Google Doc Link